Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who was gone on gambling living down near Limerick a long time ago. He used to go to an inn called the "One horned Cow" night after night to to meet his chums for a game of cards, and besides losing his money he began to lose his religion also, so that his home was a complete wreck. One Saturday night when he was gambling as usual with his chums a tall dark stranger joined their company and began playing. The game went on and was followed by more games until late in the morning. The gamblers did not go to Mass but kept on playing with the black stranger. Finally when the people were coming home from last Mass, the first mentioned gambler dropped his card and bent down to recover it. He happened to glance at the strangers feet and (God Bless the mark) what did he see but that the stranger had asse's feet. He rose up, left the house and never played a game of cards after.
    Mannix Joyce
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh