Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time Jim Connolly and another man were going over a bridge in Clare, and every time any man crossed this bridge he had to pay half a penny. Jim had only one eight pence half penny, and if they both gave a halfpenny, they would be short a halfpenny for two pints of stout. Jim thought of a plan, he went up to the gate keeper and asked him would he take a load over the bridge for a halfpenny. The gate keeper said he could and Jim gave him the halfpenny. Jim went back and took the man over the bridge on his back, and they had the price of the two pints of stout.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Denis O' Regan