Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every seven years "Galloping Hogan" is supposed to appear riding a snow white horse across the lake of Lough Gur. One night a man standing near the lake saw out on the water a snow white horse and rider. Guessing who the rider was the man called out to him, and the horseman rode across the water towards him. See what way are my shoes said the rider and the man after examining the shoes said that they were almost worn to the thickness of a shilling. Well said the rider who was "Galloping O'Hogan, by the power of a spell I won't be free until those shoes are completely worn away and that time will be when Ireland will regain her freedom and Lough Gur will be dry." On saying this the strange rider and his white horse disappeared across the waters of the lake.
    Michael Ryan
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh