Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big stone - too heavy for a man to lift - in O'Briens field in Dromin, and the following is the story of its getting there.
    There was a beautiful lady named Monrua living in Cork in the time of Fionn Mac Cumhal. She arranged a great race between all the giants and she was to marry the winner. This was a very tough race because each giant had to carry a very large stone and if he dropped it before he got to the winning point he was out of the race. There was a poor man in the race and he was doing his best to win Monrua. He had a troop of "garsuns" he employed to meet all the competitors and tell them they had reached the winning point. Many giants dropped the stones all over the country only to find that they were fooled and out of the race. The race was from the north of Ireland to Monrua's home, but as none of the giants except the poor man knew exactly where she lived they dropped
    Michael Ryan
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh