Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a young man with his widowed mother on a small farm not far from here. The man was of little use to his mother by reason of having a large hump on his back so no matter what way the mother toiled they were still very poor. Close to the house was a large fairy fort where it was said locally that fairies held midnight dances and sometimes hurling and football matches. The deformed young man spent most of his time playing music and had the reputation of being the best fiddle player in the country. Being out late one moonlight night he was returning home by the fort, when he heard the tap, tap ahead of him. Creeping quietly he was surprised t see under a small furze bush a very tiny man with a red coat, green pants and a cocked hat. Thinking quickly he decided it was the leipreachán and to catch him would mean wealth untold for evermore.
    Not daring to breathe he slipped off his coat and without a noise threw it over the little man seized him and held him tight. Not giving the little man time to think he demanded golf. The leipreachán told him he had none but said "if you meet me tomorrow night at
    Mary Jones
    Mr P.J. Collopy