Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Locally the fairs were held in the fair field on the land where the town houses are now built. The most important fairs in the area were held in Dromin and Knockaney hills for cattle and in Cahiramee and Spancel hill for horses but these fairs except for Cahiramee are now discontinued principally because there were no banks in those places which would facilitate the buyers. At the Cahiramee fairs tolls were collected by the baron of the fair. At the present day bargaining is of free nature and tolls are not generally collected. Fairs presently are held on the streets of towns and villages and the sale is agreed to or what is known as clinched by both parties slapping the palms of their hands with one another. After a sale being completed the purchaser is handed a luck penny which varies according to the amount of the transaction subsequently the stock are marked by raddle or by a special incision on the back by a scissors.
    The halters or wep strips that enclose the heads of the beasts are retained by the sellers. The most important bonham market is held at Charleville but this is gradually decaying owing to most pig breeders sending their stock by lorry to Limerick where better prices prevail.
        1. trádáil
    Mary Jones