Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Local Graveyards 5-7-38
    There are two graveyards in the parish of Bruree. One is situated at the south side of the village. It is very old but is still in use and is surrounded by a wall and trees.
    All the tomb stones are facing the east. Most of them are made of cut stone. There are a few iron crosses and these are some of the dates on them. January 21th 1837. June 10th 1866. Oct. 10Th 1856. May 6th 1797. June 21th 1802. Jan 16th 1822. April 16th 1837. May 4th 1786. Jan 30th 1703. July 27th 1801.
    Down in Howardstown about three miles from the village stands a still older graveyard. It is surrounded by a wall with the remains of an old cloister in the centre.
    There is a legend about how this graveyard got its name. There was a battle fought there centuries ago. During the fight a woman whose name was Mary was shot, through the temple. That is how it got the name “Temple Mary”.
    There is another story told about a spring well that was in the graveyard. It was a great surprise to the local people one morning to see it
    Catherine Curtin
    Mr J. Kelly