Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Old Houses
    With regards to the houses which existed in the district in olden times, they were of a very crude type. Mostly all the houses were built by handy men. The walls were built of yellow mud and were usually about two feet thick and about eight feet high.
    In the preparation of the material the man used to make a big hole and put the mud into it. Sometimes the young people were called in and used to take of their boots and keep trampling on the mud until it became of a tough clammy substance. Then it was laid on in layers with straw and rushes in between to make it firm and to give it a hold.
    The old houses were generally thatched with rushes or straw. Some people used wheaten straw or reed, others had rushes which was called spire. It is a long rush found growing along river banks. This was cut and saved like wheaten straw. Rushes were also procured from fields.
    The furniture of the old houses was very simple. The bed was always in the kitchen near the fire and was generally a camp(?) bed. This was a timber structure with a canopy
        1. foirgnimh
    Nellie Jones