Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. The preparation of the soil before sowing the seed.
    In this district potatoes are sown on every farm each year. The amount varies from half of an acre to three or four acres.
    Early in winter the soil is ploughed. It is left so until the spring-time. Then it is crossploughed or harrowed. The drills or ridges are then made. The drills or ridges are then made. These drills are made with the plough. If the soil is new ridges are made. The ridges are made with the spade by turning sods over. Manure is not used when ridges are made. When drills are made they average twenty seven inches in width. In the hollow of drilled ground, manure is spread; the "
    seeds" are then placed over it at intervals of (then) or twelve inches according to the richness of the ground and the variety of potato groun and both the manure and seed are covered by splitting the drills
    The Preparation of the seed
    We select the medium sized potatoes first. These we do not cut. We cut the larger ones into three or more parts but make sure there are eyes in each part for sprouting.
    Catherine Curtin
    Mary Jones