Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The outdoor games I play are Hide, Tip, Four Corners, Grandmother Grey. The Cat and the Mice, Prisoners, Ghost in the Garden, Ring a Rosy, Go in and out the Windows and There came a Gypsy Riding.
    The games I play indoors are Draughts, Ludo, Snakes and Ladders, Steeplechase, Motor Race, and Table Tennis
    My favourite game is “The Cat and the Mice”. This is how we play it. One of the children is chosen as “cat” and the others are all “mice”. The mice are divided into groups of three or four. Each group chooses a hole Joining hands they all dance round the “cat” and while they dance they sing “Three Blind Mice”.
    Suddenly the cat pounces and catches as many mice as she can before they reach their holes. Those caught must then stay in the centre with the cat and help her catch more mice.
    My favourite indoor game is Draughts. It is played on a board of sixty four squares of alternate colours with twenty four pieces called men. also of opposite colours. It is played by two persons the one having the twelve black is said to be playing the first side, and the other having the twelve white to be playing the second side. Each player endeavours to confine the pieces of the other in situations where they cannot be played or both to capture and fix so that none can be played
    Mary Jones
    Mr M. Jones