Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people may be divided into two classes, those that travel on foot such as the ordinary tramps and those that travel by vehicle such as hawkers or pedlars.
    The ordinary tramp tries to live by seeking food or money from door to door, from cottiers and farmers in country districts but generally avoids towns or villages as much as possible, fearing the law of the land which forbids begging. Many tramps have special houses in country districts, where they are allowed refuge at night, and can have free meals, but such are familiar to the farmers who befriend them and they make themselves sociable by telling stories to the farmers' children, relating their wandering exploits and detailing the merits and demerits of neighbouring farmers.
    A familiar figure in this connection was a name named "Big Tom" who was over six feet in height reputed to have much money saved and who was kindly received by many local farmers.
    The poorer classes in Éire are generally staunch supporters of the hawker or pedlar who visits them at varying times to sell their wares, such as;- delph, clothes, brushes, pictures, studs, tie pins, safety pins, song books, laces, boot polish, and other small articles useful to persons living some distance from town or village
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Jones