Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. My Home District
    The village that I reside in is named Bruree derived from the Irish Brúgh Ri, the city or town of the king and is in the Barony of Upper Connelloe. It is about twenty miles from the city of Limerick due south and forty five miles from Cork and is connected with both cities by train and bus services. Its population is about three hundred composing some seventy families and the most popular name would appear to be O'Regan.
    The houses are in general slated and the village is situated on a flat district within the “Golden Vein” so that the land is naturally good. The river Maigue passes directly by the village and is mentioned in Gerald Griffin's poetical masterpiece “Oh! Sweet Adare”. The people of the district are of a healthy type, there being about twelve persons in receipt of old age pensions, but the population has in the past greatly dwindled owing to emigration to America and the British dominions. With the closing down of the mills when no work was available for young men four families emigrated from here to America. The old residents are mostly English speaking.
    There were very many houses in the district long ago, at that time the peasants owned small farms with dwellings on them, but owing to their not being
    Mary Jones
    Mr M. Jones