Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    House and in the townland of Garrouse there are two forts similar to the two above described and from any one of them, the other is visible.
    The fences in all forts are earthen and with the exception of the Liss Olium which is surrounded by trees only white thorn bushes and briars surround the others. Not merely in the local district but throughout Eire such forts are situated. Some are stated to be built by the Danes but the majority are stated to be built by the Danes but the majority by the Irish chieftains for the purpose of defence and in their time they were stern bulwarks but modern methods have long ago rendered them futile and they are only now the homely landmarks of the good bygone days when warriors fought with battle axes and spears.
    Mary Jones
    Mr M. Jones