Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages mostly take place locally during Shrove and in July and September and June. It is thought unlucky to get married on Fridays and Saturdays and during the months of May and August. There is an old proverb about the days thought lucky and unlucky for marriage. It is as follows:
    Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth
    Wednesday the best day of all
    Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses
    Saturday no luck at all.
    Matches were generally made in this district among the farming class. In these cases the boys and girls get various sums of money and stock as dowry.
    It was a custom here long ago to have “straw boys” visit the house of the newly married couple on the wedding day. They used to wear long coats turned inside out and straw belts around their waists and masks on their faces. It was usual for them to go in batches of ten to twenty. They used to possess musical instrutments from mouth organs to fiddles. It was a custom with them to dress up in one house and appoint a captain and then start off to go to the house in which the wedding feast used to be held. On reaching the house the captain used
    Mary Jones
    Mr M. Jones