School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Old Crafts. 2.. 5 .. 38.
    In former times Bruree as well as many other districts in Ireland was the abode of very crafty people. These people used to manufacture most of the household, but since things are to be had at a cheap rate and so easily at the present day nothing which can be got in the shop is manufactured in the locality.
    Over fifty years ago the manufacture of candles was very common in this district. The people had a wooden implement shaped like a candle. They used to put a wick made from a certain kind of rush into the middle of this implement and then pour tallow made from melted and clarified animal fat in around the wick. They used to let this rest for some days and afterwards take it out and have a fint candle which lasted them a long while.
    About the same time as the candle making, soap manufacture was in full swing. This soap was made from tallow mixed with other commodities.
    Kathleen O' Regan
    Mrs P. O' Regan