Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Local Marriage Customs
    1. In this locality marriages usually take place early in winter and towards the end of Shrove. Few marry in December and avoid being married on Mondays and Fridays.
    2. On the last Sunday in Shrove or as it is called "Chalk Sunday" all bachelors were chalked when going in to the church.
    Another campaign against them was that, of taking them to Skellings or in other words that of giving them a real good ducking in a pond or river.
    3. Matches are made but seldom in this district now, though at one time this was not the case.
    Money is universally given as dowry and one wit once said that the same few thousand pounds were going round Limerick in dowries for centuries.
    No one remember stock or cattle being given.
    5. Numerous customs are observed on the wedding day. The bride must have something borrowed, something new, something blue and something old. The bridegroom
    Bridie Wall
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh