Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lot of customs connected with May Day and May Eve. In many parts of the country there is a May Day procession when all the children go around the villages with flowers. While in other parts of the country no child is allowed to pluck anything green on that day. In Co Limerick there is a custom of going around with holy water blessing the crops and cattle on May Eve. While in Co Cork there is a custom of going to the nearest spring well early to be first to take the water so that everything would be lucky for the year.
    John Walsh
    Múscraí Uí Núnáin Thoir, Co. Luimnigh