School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. It is said, that tis not right to pull grass, on May Day. On May Eve, people shake Holy Water in their gardens, and on their cattle for fear pishoques would be worked on them. On that night, people turn themselves into hares, and go out carrying milk from the cows. A woman named Mrs. Foster who lived between Feohanagh and Newcastle, had a servant-boy in the house. She found out that he used be carrying milk from the neighbours' cows. One night, she watched him. About twelve-o-clock he came out of his bed, and jumped into a tub of water. He came out in the form of a hare, and went out the window. When he went out, he went to a mans ban of cows to carry the milk. The farmer was watching and he fired a shot at him, and struck him, but didn't kill him. The hare ran to the house, and the man followed him. When the hare went into the house, he jumped into the tub, and came out in his owne form, and went to bed. After a bit, he began to moan and to bleed.
    Donal Linehan
    Edmond Linehan