Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    poor starving people around her. Her husband scolded her, telling her their garden would not last long if she continued giving away the cabbage: that they would soon be starving themselves. Once, going to bed, she was crying as a result of her husband's language to her. She began praying that something may turn up to stop his scolding. Her prayer was heard and when she woke in the morning, the garden was so full as ever it was before.
    A man, named Quaid, was going to America in a sailing vessel, one of the "death ships". When far out to sea, the ship was blown back again to Queenstown. He was so frightened by what he saw in the ship, that he never went to sea again.
    1. am
    Jeremiah Newman