Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Shauneen Ahern of Gardenfield, Drumcollogher came into town to buy Indian meal to feed his family. All the meal had been given away free to the poor. Shauneen turned home down-hearted but resigned. As he as proceeding homewards, he found a half-crown on the road. He knelt down and thanked God and he kept on finding half-crowns till he had eight of them. He then turned back to town and bought other food and he was never in want again.
    A man, named Kelleher, who sold meal, lived in Drumcollogher. One day, an old woman went into his shop and wanted to get 2 sts. of meal for 4/-. He would not give it to her for less than 5/- and that she hadn't. A protestant traveller, who was there at the time, gave her the shilling and she got the meal.
    God put forth his hand against Kelleher. His business and money declined till he became a poor man.
    In the famine times an old pious woman gave away cabbage to the