Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in Milford. He had a forge He is now living in this town Dromcollogher. His name is Daniel OKelly. He was noted for making spades and tops. A forge is roofed with felt and built with timber.
    There was a smith living in Pike Street named Jim Culnane. The only instruments he had were a hammer, a chisel, a punch, and a kind of an anvil. One day he was shoeing a pony and he was wicked. He began to beat the pony with the hammer and the had him up again the wall. The owner of the pony was up town and when he came down he stood in the door and began to laugh at Jim. Jim threw the hammer at him and he had to carry him up town and give him a drink before he would shoe the pony.
    Michael Fitzgerald
    An Cheathrú Ard Thoir, Co. Luimnigh