Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old forges in this district were generally roofed with tatch. They were the centre of story-telling and other gossip.
    In them long ago were made swords, spears, and pikes. Even in recent times, (1918 and 1920) pikes were made by Denis Long, a smith of Dromcollogher, for the people that were up against Conscription.
    In olden times when there was only one newspaper in the parish it was nearly always read in the forge.
    On May Eve night long ago the people used to draw forge water for working pishogues.
    Once a man came into Phelan's forge in Tullylease. He had a very sore tooth, and the smith said to him that he had a remedy. He got a strong cord and tied one end of it to the mans tooth, and tied the other end of it to the anvil. Then he ran towards the man with a red hot iron. The man pulled back his head and left his tooth behind.
    Jeremiah Newman
    Eugene O' Sullivan