Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of old forges in Dromcollogher, such as, Clenans, Longs, and ODells. Forges are great places for telling stories, especially on wet days. It is said, that forges are very airy places. They are usually small houses covered with felt. There is an old forge in my uncles yard near Broadford. It is about fifty years ago, since a smith worked in it. His name was Charley Sullivan. The forge is now used as a stable. One night about twenty years ago, a coachman was coming from Newcastle station. When he was crossing the yard, it was full of horses, and he heard the smith hammering at the anvil. At this time, the smith was dead.
    Donal Linehan
    An Cheathrú Ard Thoir, Co. Luimnigh