Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five forts in Mondellihy. There are tree rings of earth in one of them. There is a tunnel going from tree of them, into the two more. There is gold supposed to be hidden in one of them. A light in the shape of a boot is often seen there. Noises are heard there in the night. My uncle was passing one of the forts one night about ten-o-clock, and he saw a grey horse inside in the fort, he did not know who was the owner of him, so he got the winkers to catch him, but when he came back to the fort, the horse was gone.
    John Murphy
    Bun Doilithe, Co. Luimnigh