Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old story says, that in the Penal Times, the Parish Priest of Dromcollogher, was killed in Barnagrane, by the English soldiers. He had all his money in his pocket. When he saw the soldiers coming, he hid it someplace near him, so that they would not carry it. One night as Mrs. Roche was going home from Dromcollogher about twelve-o-clock, when she was passing that place, she met a priest walking around the road. She inquired next day, was any one sick, for she thought the priest might be with them, but old people told her, that that was the priest that was killed there in the Penal Times, and that he used be seen there regularly, and it was supposed that he was waiting till he would meet some poor person to tell them where to get the money.
    1. am
    Donal Linehan