Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Ita was a girl who lived in Kileedy. She had a donkey to carry her around. She had to depend on other people to support her. One day she was riding along the road the donkey went lame. She looked at the hoof and there was a thorn stuck in it. She pulled it out and stuck it down on the ground and a tree grew there but all its thorns were turned down. The path never faded where St Ita walked. There was a forge near her where she lived and every morning she went into the forge to bring in the fire to boil the kettle and it did not burn her apron.
    Michael Wall
    Bun Doilithe, Co. Luimnigh