Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a brave hero whose name was Dan O Leary in this parish about 90 years ago. He was the champion walker of Europe, Asia and America. He went out to Germany and Ceat Philip Dougal in the 100 miles race.
    Philip was the champion walker of Europe, Asia and America before Dano's name was mentioned. In Germany Dano walked 520 miles then he returned to Dromcollogher. A year after the championship of the world was held. Dano went to America and walked 550 miles. John Laurence walked 520 miles. Dano remained champion until the day of his death. He was born in the year 1855 and he died in 1915.
    John Hennessy
    Tulaigh Mhic Thomáis, Co. Luimnigh