Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tales told by some aincent old folk of Erin are very useful and very interesting. I will now make an essay about the weather.
    When the wild-geese are seen flying towards the East, the old folk say that bad weather is coming. Other signs of bad weather are, when a rainbow is seen in the morning as the old rhyme says, thus--,
    A rainbow in the morning,
    is the shepards warning,
    A rainbow in the night,
    is the shepards delight.
    Other predictions of bad weather are, when the spiders creep from their cob-webs, when the dogs eat grass, and throw away fine mutton bones, when the frogs change their colour from yellow to black, when the sea-gulls are seen flying inland and when the birds are seen flying low. Bad weather also comes when a day that is called a pet day comes and the woolpacks are seen in the sky, and a storm is brooding when the sky is red to the East at night, and when a halo is seen around the moon bad weather is coming, and also when the soot falls
    Jeremiah Newman
    Eugene O' Sullivan