Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Stories súch as the following were told by the old people while sitting round the fíre during the long winter mornings. Long ago there resided in the neighbourhood of Kilmeedy; a man named Mahony who lived alone. One night he was coming home from the village of Castlemahon and he was drunk.

He stood up in the car beating his horse, and fell off, and the car with a heavy load, went over his neck. He was taken into a house ón the roadside where he died. The house was full of déad people during the night, and when he died they bore his body away and it was never seen again. The people of the district said he used put his ear in the ground to find out secrets about his neighbours.

John Geary
    Ballinruane.