Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last summer, it was rumoured that leipreachans visited Ballingarry a village situated two miles from Kilmeedy. It appears that they were dressed in red coats, white capes and knee breeches and wearing vamps instead of shoes. It is said that they were less than two feet high, with hard, hairy faces, short fingers, and no ears. These leipreachans caused great excitement in the surrounding districts and crowds used to assemble every evening betweem Ballingarry and Kilfinny hoping to catch a glimpse of them but we later learned that the whole story was invented by children.
    Traditions says that leipreachans live in forts and caves and their usual occupation is shoemaking. No one ever succeeded in catching one of these people as they are supposed to be able to run as fast as greyhounds.
    Eily Mc Kessy
    An Phailís, Co. Luimnigh