Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs were held formally in Kilmeedy up to the year 1900, but have now been discontinued. It is considered that in olden times people transacted a lot of business here. They were held ina field on the side of Kilmeedy hill now known as "the Fair Field". Crowds assembled at these fairs which were held on the 29th day of April and on the 31st of December. They were later transferred to Newcastle West seven miles West of Kilmeedy village, and are held there up to the present day.
    When bargains were made people hit hands to show their agreement, Cattle, when sold, are marked with a red paint called a roddle. The people of Kilmeedy are very sorry to have the fairs transferred, as the nearest fair place is now six miles away. It has taken a lot of business from the shopkeepers.
        1. trádáil
    May Geary