Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    value it. O'Sullivan "walked" the land with him and praised it in order to raise the rent, but the land valuer dismissed him. O'Sullivan took it on himself to cut the trees in the lawn of another farmer's place, but he was stopped when he had one cut down. Once a tenant went to the landcourt to get his rent reduced, the judge asked him how many cows had he? he said "I have 21 cows and no geese because J. Atkinson's fox ate them all", as Mr. Atkinson was on the bench, the tenant walked down while they were laughing, and so avoided a cross examination.
    Mary Kelleher
    An Phailís, Co. Luimnigh