Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in this district ate only three meals a day in olden times. They used have a half day's work done in the morning before they ate the first meal which consisted of a mug of porridge for breakfast, the porridge being made out of Indian meal and sometimes their own oaten meal. The meals consisted of porridge for breakfast, potatoes and a wooden mug of sour milk in the noonday, and potatoes for supper also. The whole family sat round the table which was pulled out in the centre of the floor, and when the table was not in use, it was hung up on the wall.
    Salty meat was often eaten in some well-off farmers' houses in this locality and preserved red herrings were often brought in barrels and were used with potatoes.
    A custom in this district which still remains to the present day is egg-eating at certain times during the year,
    Nancy Enright
    Thomas Cotter