Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christmas is the greatest festival of the Church. It falls on the 25th December. It is not a moveable feast it is fixed on the same date every year. The day before Christmas is called Christmas Eve, and a candle is then lit in every house. It is said that the oldest in the oldest in the house should light the candle, and the youngest should open the door. The candles are always placed on the windows to welcome Our Lord.
    A tradition of this locality tells us that on Christmas night long ago, two men stayed up after midnight to see the water change into wine as we are told it does the two men put their fingers into the water to taste it and their fingers fell of. At twelve o clock that night the animals hang their heads to adore Our Lord.
    Catherine Fitzgerald
    James Fitzgerald