Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges situated in this locality one at the northern side of the village of Kilmeedy and the other quiet convenient to the village being only situated one mile away. The forge in Kilmeedy is occupied by Martin Myles. He is not a native of this locality as he came to Kilmeedy about the year 1925 and married a girl from Pallas name Mary Shea. During the great war he served as an army smith. The other forge is owned by Mr John Sullivan of Gurtnacrehy Kilmeedy. This man came from Ard Patrick and set up business in the forge of his father-in-law the late Matt Enright. This man lived to be very old he accumalated a large sum of money amounting to sixteen hundred pounds all earned in that forge. The smiths work is chiefly horse-shoeing he also makes iron gates
    Eily Mac Kessy
    An Phailís, Co. Luimnigh