Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I lios is situated in the land of Mr John Sheehy half a mile from Kilmeedy village it is circular in shape, with a "cast" in the centre. It is adjacent to the road and a ditch hodes some of its beauty. Trees grow around it, and we are told that the boys "on the run" used to hide from the Black-+-Tans there, it was used as a dug-out.
    The fairies are supposed to live in it. There is a moat leading into it and the trees meet at the top in the shape of a bowl. Mr Sheehy now uses it as a place for feeding his dry-stock in the winter. An everlasting supply of spring water rises up in the middle of the moat.
    It is built in the centre of a dry field. Kilmeedy is noted for its numerous fairy forts.
    Margaret Boohan