Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilmeedy, a village in Co. Limerick, is recorded in history for its famous St Ita. On her way to Kileedy she stopped at Kilmeedy as the donkey on which she was riding, had a thorn in his leg, and on the spot in which she threw the thorn a tree grew and beneath it a well sprang up. The people long ago said that every footstep the St. walked churches sprang up like mushrooms in the night. One of these Abbeys still remains at the East end of Kilmeedy. The people long ago visited St. Ita's well on her pattern day, but unfortunately a poor innocent woman washed clothes in the well and it removed down to the end of the field near the old creamery.
    St Ita also passed through Tournafulla where she was disrespected and she prophesized that Tour would never
    Nancy Enright
    Thomas Cotter