School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. On the flat of a hill overlooking the village of Kilmeedy, is a small lake or lough called Loc an Ríog or the kings lake. It is in the townland of Knockaderry in the parish of Clouncagh near Kilmeedy and goes dry during the summer months. Long, long ago it is said there was a palace or mansion some-where at the foot of the hill and there is gold buried there.
    In the olden times the Fenia used to drill near the lake. An old man named Ned Connors or (Ned the jobber) used to sleep on the hill by night, he had one son, who dies and his father got imbecile after his death, and would not sleep in any house.
    Annie O Sullivan
    Gort na Creiche Íochtarach, Co. Luimnigh