Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of Kilmeedy's old creamery are still visible at the south side of the village. It has been built since the eighteenth century, being a co-operative creamery, that means it belonged to the farmers. It was a great creamery up to twenty or about twenty five years ago. A creamery was not visible, for four or five miles in the neighbourhood at each side of the village. People were coming from Clouneagh, Castletown, Castlemahon, Feenagh, Keoghanagh and Ballygran, to Kilmeedy creamery as there were no creameries in the surrounding districts. It was a very good creamery as it paid a high price for the milk.
    Lines of creamery cars filled the creamery yard and the village every morning and evening, as there was also a delivery in the evening.
    A new creamery at Belville has
    Nancy Enright