Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No country in the world has produced finer Athletes than our own and one of the most famous of these resides midway between Kilmeedy and Castletown Co. Limerick his name being Mr. J. J. Bresnihan N. T. Castletown. He was a champion weight thrower and jumper winning many prizes in his youth. Some of the places in which he won prizes are Rathkeale, Adare, and Newcastle West. In the latter he won a set of medals and in Charleville a silver cup. In his younger days he attended all sports meetings.
    Mr Bresnihan is a fine specimin of an Irishman being tall and broad in proportion. His parents, now dead were natives of Castletown, Co. Limerick. He himself is principal teacher of Castletown Boy's School
    Margaret Keogh
    Mrs Keogh