Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the time of the creameries all the butter had to be made at home. It involved a lot of hard work, especially for the women. When the cows were milked, the milk was cooled in large tubs, which had to be thoroughly clean. Then it was turned into smaller pecks or "keelers", as they were called. It was left to rest in these for a day. The milk was then skimmed, that is, the cream taken off it. This was again set in larger barrels, and left to ripen, perhaps for a day. It was then put into the churn barrel, ready to make butter. This involved hard work also. It took two persons to turn the handle of this barrel, until the butter was made. The butter was then taken out, put back into tubs, washed twice and salted. It was next placed into firkins especially prepared for taking it to the
    Margaret Boohan
    An Garrán, Co. Luimnigh