Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of Kilmeedy's old school is still to be seen North of Kilmeedy village. It was built in the old style and constructed in the year 1819. The presses were built into the walls and the seats stretched from one wall to another. There was two apartments in it, one for the boys and another for the girls. Mr and Mrs Gare commenced their teaching career in that school and, after their resigning, it was occupied by Mr and Mrs Gaffney who resided in Kilmeedy village. Their children are still living in the neighbourhood. After them came the two Miss Millers, Mr O Grady and Mr Riordan then preparations for a new school was made and this took a year to construct. The farmers from the surrounding districts were very busy drawing stones and cement. When it was concluded, the four teachers mentioned above took up their places and commenced their teaching in the new school. The only one of these four still remaining is Mr O Grady. One of the Miss Millers resigned about
    May Geary
    Baile an Ruáin, Co. Luimnigh