Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great frost occurred in Ireland about the winter of the year 1870. It lasted for seven weeks, and it was very hard to travel during that time. The roads were like glass, and a great number of accidents occurred at that time.
    Birds and wild fowl died of hunger, and rivers and springs were frozen over. Rubbers for boots were not known then. The men and women pulled their stockings over their boots or even wove a sugán around them.
    We are told than an old woman who wanted to go a small journey by road, was coming down a hill and could go no farther. So she called to a man in Irish for help, he had his socks on and no boots. He got a plough and put her sitting on it, and gave her a quick drive to her
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Annie O Sullivan