Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night when speaking of death by drownings, my mother told us the following story. Long ago in the parish of Knockaderry near Kilmeedy, there resided a man named Mr Keating. He was a gentleman farmer, and kept a great horse, and used to ride to hounds, stag hounds, or deer hounds. One particular deer used to cross the river Deel in Rathkeale. Now, we are told, when a deer enters water, however tired he is, it makes him as fresh as when he started. Mr Keating was close up to him, when he jumped into the water, he made a cut of his riding whip at him, but it tangled in his horns and pulled Mr Keating into the water, and drowned him. The body was not to be found untill the deer was killed, his head cut off and brought to the river. Then the body floated. It is said that the deer was enchanted.
    Annie O Sullivan
    Gort na Creiche Íochtarach, Co. Luimnigh