Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tobin, a famous runner resides six miles South of Ballingarry, near Adare, Co. Limerick. He was the greatest runner of his day, and his name often appeared on the list of the world's classic milers. He was the son of a solicitor, and it was while studying at Trinity College that his running abilities were discovered. After some time he went to Scotland and there he stayed for three years, and returned home again.
    He beat all the best professionals in his youth, but his most noteworthy opponent was Tom Conneff a Kildare man. He used run a mile in less than record time. He was a tall lanky man, and won many big stakes in all parts of Ireland. After a while he emigrated to America to seek further conquests. His death has been announced in the Irish Independent" about a month ago.
    May Geary
    John Geary