Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a tradition extant that treasure is hidden in one of Downey's fields in Main near Castlemahon Co. Limerick. It consists of a pot of gold. Several people have made an attempt to unearth it and they carried holy water with them to keep away the evil spirits (hidden in some felistrum).
    This is the story referring to it. One day the owner of the gold was to be hanged, and he offered all his riches to the neighbour who would save him from death. One man offered to save him. Then the owner of the gold showed him where the gold was and marked it with the laces of his boots. The neighbour refused to save his life and when he came out to dig for the gold, there were laces tied to all the felistrums.
    Gretta Fitzgibbon
    An Chúil Loiscthe, Co. Luimnigh