Scoil: Fíodhnach (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4469)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Scolaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local forge is situated in the middle of the village and the smiths working there are Mick Long and Jack Bresnihan. The implements used there are the sledge, the pincers, the rasp, the hammer, the punch, the tongs and a shoemaker's knive. Horses and donkies and jennets are shod and gates, plough socks, wheel bands and spades. Mowing machines, pulpers, ploughs, wheelrakes and other farm implements are repaired there. Other smiths who worked there were Paddy Bray, Dan Harold and Mick Shanahan. There was a forge long ago where the creamery is now and it was a great storytelling
    Michael Mc Carthy
    Cill Mhuire (Archer), Co. Luimnigh