Scoil: Fíodhnach (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4469)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Scolaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We grow about one Irish acre of potatoes every year. At first the ground is well prepared and broken by the plough and harrow, and then the drills are opened. The seed potatoes or sgiollans are then placed in the furrows and plenty of farmyard or artificial potato manure is applied to them. The drills are then closed. While the potatoes are growing they must be kept free from weeds by the hoe and the scuffler and the drillstone. They are sprayed with a solution of washing soda and bluestone mixed in water, a couple of times in the year to keep the blight from them. When the stalks die the are wed from the drills and
    Michael Mc Carthy
    Cill Mhuire (Archer), Co. Luimnigh