Scoil: Fíodhnach (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4469)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Scolaidhe

1. My Home District
    The name of the townland I live in is Kilmurry, parish Feenagh and barony Upper Connello. There are about thirty families in the townland and approximately (2000) two thousand people in the parish. Feenagh in Irish means A Wooded Place. It was all covered with trees long ago although there are no remains of a wood there now. The soil in most parts is productive but there are some bogs there. Most of the houses are slated but some thatched ones remain. There are some very old people living there such as Mrs Gayer, Patsy Walsh, Dan Callaghan, Jim Murphy and John Irwin and they are all over eighty years. Many people
    Cill Mhuire (Archer), Co. Luimnigh
    Michael Mc Carthy