Scoil: Fíodhnach (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4469)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Scolaidhe

1. The Local Roads
    There is a boreen or lane near Feenagh village and it is called the "bos". It is never used now except by people who own property in a nearby bog and people going to mass (there is a by-road). There is a by-road in Feenagh leading to Corn hill and it is called the "new line". It was built during the famine times to give relief to the starving people, who were paid wages for their work. At Kilmurry and Gurteen and Boon cross-roads the men of the parish meet every evening and discuss the events of the day. There are stages for dancing at Coon and Tig Thiadhaigh and Coon and the dancing is held every Sunday and holiday from May to Sept.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí